in

What is Your Travel-IQ? Quiz

Alternative Name: GimmeQuiz – Travel IQ Quiz

Quiz Answers Are Given Below The Post :-

Q 1. Hello there! You’ve just landed in a country in which people say ‘Willkommen.’ Where could you be Mr. Otterton?

Option:-
Germany
Netherlands
Sweden
Denmark

Q 2. Heads or Tails, Mr. Otterton? Which currency is this?

Option:-
Yen
Euro
Australian Dollar
US Dollar

Q 3. Pawsome! Let’s test your flag knowledge Otty! To which country does this flag belong?

Option:-
Portugal
Uganda
South Africa
Spain

Q 4. Getting hungry, Mr. Otterton? Answer this: where did this mouth-watering delight originate?

Option:-
Greece
Italy
India
Mexico

Q 5. From which of these countries can you NOT see the northern lights?

Option:-
Greenland
Iceland
New Zealand
Norway

Q 6. Yes please! Where is this cheese from?

Option:-
Sweden
France
Netherlands
Switzerland

Q 7. Let’s test your knowledge of airlines, Otty Toity! Which country owns ‘Qantas’?

Option:-
Canada
South Africa
Australia
Thailand

Q 8. Which of these places is NOT in Australia?

Option:-
Nugget Point
Heart Reef
Ballarat
Uluru

Q 9. Let’s go somewhere where you can swim, Otty! Hmm… Maybe not, that water doesn’t look so clean. Which of these facts about the city pictured here is incorrect?

Option:-
Venice obtained its very first female gondolier in 2010.
San Marco Basilica was built in the 12th century.
There are over 200 islands in Venice.
There are 177 canals in Venice.

Q 10. How’s your island knowledge, Otty? Which of these islands is not considered an island of the Canary Islands?

Option:-
Patmos
Tenerife
Gran Canaria
Lanzarote

Q 11. You’ve landed at the airport and you want a drink from the vending machine! It says that it only takes Baht. Which country have you landed in?

Option:-
Vietnam
Indonesia
Ecuador
Thailand

Q 12. Let’s see if you can recognize this island country?

Option:-
Taiwan
Fiji
Cyprus
Philippines

Q 13. If you’re planning a trip to the sea, which of these countries has direct access?

Option:-
Austria
Hungary
Switzerland
Belgium

Q 14. Let’s turn to culture and landmarks Otty! Where would you find this fascinating piece of architecture?

Option:-
Quebec
Lisbon
Paris
Rome

Q 15. Three of these foods are from a particular country. Which one is the odd one out?

Option:-
Paella de Marisco
Tortilla Española
Beef bourguignon
Chorizo Sausage

Q 16. Let’s test your hotel-jargon! What does ‘half-board’ mean?

Option:-
Only one meal is included.
You can only stay in the hotel till 10am.
Breakfast and one other meal is included.
All means are included except drinks.

Q 17. I hope you know what this sign is saying, Mr. Otterton!

Option:-
Please don’t get too close to the animals
Please stand here to take photos
Please pat me gently
Please don’t feed the animals

Q 18. You don’t have to be a fan of Disney, but do you know where in California is Disneyland?

Option:-
Azusa
Arcadia
Anaheim
Bell

Q 19. What would you find at grid reference (56, 86) on this map?

Option:-
Kraan Island
Morfee
Tree Farm
Robert Point

Q 20. Otty! Can you work out what comes next?

Option:-
A
C
B

2 Comments

Leave a Reply
  1. 9.questions: Let’s go somewhere where you can swim, Otty! Hmm… Maybe not, that water doesn’t look so clean. Which of these facts about the city pictured here is incorrect?

Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Flash Quiz

Valentine’s Day Quiz