Sunday, 3 March 2019

Halloween Quiz

Alternative Name: Quiz Diva - Halloween Quiz


Quiz Answers Are Given Below The Post :-

Q 1. WHAT IS ANOTHER TERM FOR HALLOWEEN?



Option:-
All Hallow's Eve
Easter
Hollow Night
Groundhog Day

Q 2. WHERE IS THE JACK-O'-LANTERN TRADITION FROM?



Option:-
Irish Christian folktale
Native American holiday
Scottish ancient folktale
Asian custom

Q 3. NAME THIS FAMOUS GHOST.



Option:-
Casper
The Phantom of the Opera
Slimer
Moaning Myrtle

Q 4. WHAT YEAR DID THE NEW YORK HALLOWEEN PARADE FIRST START?



Option:-
1990
1974
1985
1969

Q 5. WHAT HALLOWEEN TRADITION INVOLVES KIDS DRESSING UP AND ASKING FOR CANDIES?



Option:-
Apple bobbing
Trick or Treating
Costume party
Caroling

Q 6. NAME THIS HALLOWEEN CANDY.



Option:-
Candy Corn
Jolly Ranchers
Jelly
Starburst

Q 7. NAME THIS HALLOWEEN CANDY.



Option:-
Candy Corn
Skittles
Jolly Ranchers
Starburst

Q 8. WHAT SPOOKY CREATURE TURNS INTO A HALF-MAN, HALF-WOLF ON A FULL MOON?



Option:-
Ghoul
Werewolf
Vampire
Bloody Mary

Q 9. WHAT SPOOKY CREATURE SUCKS BLOOD FROM ITS VICTIMS?



Option:-
Vampire
Chupacabra
Werewolf
Demon

Q 10. WHAT SPOOKY CREATURE DOES SPELLS AND RIDES ON A BROOMSTICK?



Option:-
Ghost
Frankenstein
Vampire
Witch

Q 11. WHAT IS THE MEXICAN HOLIDAY SIMILAR TO HALLOWEEN THAT CELEBRATES AND REMEMBERS THE DEAD?



Option:-
Dia de los Muertos
Halloween Day
Dia de la Raza
Cinco de Mayo

Q 12. WHO WAS THE BAD GUY IN THE MOVIE 'FRIDAY THE 13TH'?



Option:-
Hannibal Lecter
Freddy Krueger
Michael Myers
Jason Voorhees

Q 13. WHAT IS THE MEDICAL TERM FOR 'FEAR OF HALLOWEEN'?



Option:-
Arachnophobia
Ophidiophobia
Cynophobia
Samhainophobia

Q 14. WHERE IS THE BIRTHPLACE OF HALLOWEEN?



Option:-
Scotland
Ireland
United States
Rome

Q 15. WHERE IS THE HALLOWEEN CAPITAL OF THE WORLD?



Option:-
Anoka, Minnesota
Dublin, Ireland
Los Angeles, California
Edinburgh, Scotland

Q 16. WHY ARE SOME PEOPLE AFRAID OF BLACK CATS?



Option:-
They are scary.
They can jump high.
They do not like humans.
They are bad luck.

Q 17. WHAT DOES 'WICA' MEAN IN OLD SAXON?



Option:-
Mad woman
Strange fellow
Wise one
Dangerous man

Q 18. IN MEDIEVAL EUROPE, OWLS WERE THOUGHT TO BE WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING?



Option:-
Witches and wizards
Angels
Haunted spirits
Guardians of the dead

Q 19. WHICH FAMOUS PERSON DIED ON HALLOWEEN IN 1926?



Option:-
Claude Monet
Harry Houdini
Camillo Golgi
Luther Burbank

Q 20. WHAT POPULAR FALL FESTIVAL ACTIVITY DID THE ROMANS BRING TO BRITAIN WHEN THEY INVADED?



Option:-
Dressing up in costume
Eating sweets
Bobbing for apples
Trick or treating

Q 21. WHAT IS THIS POPULAR BOARD GAME?



Option:-
Life
Monopoly
Ouija
Chess

Q 22. NAME THIS HALLOWEEN CANDY.



Option:-
Tootsie Pops
M&M
Snickers
Candy Corn

Q 23. WHAT FRUIT IS TRADITIONALLY CARVED AND DISPLAYED ON HOUSES DURING HALLOWEEN?



Option:-
Apple
Tomato
Onion
Pumpkin

No comments:

Post a Comment